CGS
Home Page About Us What's New Calendar Correspondence Surnames Membership Publications Pioneer Certificates Online Library Weblinks
 
CHICAGO SURNAMES

If you are interested in posting the surnames that you are researching, please e-mail us (click on the email logo below) with the following information:
    1. Your CGS membership number (can be found on the label on your newsletter)
    2. the SURNAME
    3. DATES (if known) that surname was in Chicago Area
    4. CHICAGO AREA LOCATION (if known) (example: neighborhood (i.e. Rogers Park), geographic area (i.e. Southside), suburb (i.e. Cicero)
    5. your E-MAIL ADDRESS
    6. your FULL NAME.
If you have a web page with information on your surname, please include that URL and it will be linked to your surname.

Please indicate SURNAMES in the subject line of your email.


email
Do NOT submit research questions, they will not be addressed. For research, go to the Online Library page.

SURNAME TIME FRAME CHICAGO AREA LOCATION RESEARCHER
Adam (s) 1850s - present Chicago Northside Maggie Jacobs
Barth 1885 - 1928 West Town Elnora L. Mayfield
Bilek 1883 - 1900 Bohemia > Chicago Alice Wolfe
Bleimes 1845 - 1930 Clyborne Ave George Bleimes
Cahill 1851 - present Chicago South Terrence F. Gregory
Dietzig 1900 - 1970 Cook County Donna Sheraden
Dyckman 1868 - 1900 Bohemia > NY > Chicago Alice Wolfe
Forster 1888 - 1955 Chicago South John H. Hallman
Fritzsche unk - 1933 Chicago Emily Jordan
Fuhrmann 1886 - 1955 Chicago South John H. Hallman
Gregory 1855 - present Chicago North/West/South Terrence F. Gregory
Griffin 1910 -1935 South side > West side > Riverside Barbara (nee Lemke) Griffith
Groh 1870 - 1926 7th Ward & 31st Ward Elnora L. Mayfield
Hallman 1889 - 2000 Chicago North John H. Hallman
Harness 1920 - 1990 Chicago West/South Joseph L. Rhodes
Helder 1870 - 1970 Holland > Chicago Sherry Siezega
Helms 1867 - 1898 7th Ward Elnora L. Mayfield
Hoth 1867 - 1955 Chicago South John H. Hallman
Jannings 1871 - 1881 Chicago Donna Sheraden
Job 1870 - 1930 Poland > Chicago Sherry Siezega
Jones 1910 (?) - present Chicago Northside Maggie Jacobs
Klatt 1870 - 1940 Germany > Chicago Sherry Siezega
Klingel 1869 - 1925 Chicago North John H. Hallman
Krueger 1891 - 1956 Chicago North John H. Hallman
Kruse 1875 - present Chicago Northside Maggie Jacobs
Lange 1871 - 1905 Chicago South John H. Hallman
Lavandier 1870 - 1955 Chicago North/South Joseph L. Rhodes
Lehmann 1870s - 1900s South side > DuPage County Barbara (nee Lemke) Griffith
Lemke 1870s - 1940s South side > near West side > LaGrange Park Barbara (nee Lemke) Griffith
Lossman 1880 - 1930 Chicago Emily Jordan
McCullough 1865 - present Chicago South Terrence F. Gregory
Meyer 1873 - present Logan Square Colleen Ringel
Mohan 1860 - present Chicago West/South Terrence F. Gregory
Nadada 1883 - 1900 Bohemia > Chicago Alice Wolfe
O'Niel 1870 - 1900 Chicago South Loop Joseph L. Rhodes
Ortlieb 1870 - 1924 7th Ward Elnora L. Mayfield
Patok 1870 - present Chicago Northside Maggie Jacobs
Ratke Unknown unknown Maggie Jacobs
Reschke 1900 - 1945 Chicago North John H. Hallman
Rhodes 1870 - present Chicago North/South Joseph L. Rhodes
Samuelson 1880 - 1946 Lakeview Elaine Larson-Neuhaus
Schlentz 1880 - present West Side>Cicero Colleen Ringel
Schmidt(tt) 1880s - present Chicago Northside Maggie Jacobs
Sheraden 1940 - 1970 Cook County Donna Sheraden
Simon 1910 - 1970 Chicago Donna Sheraden
Stageman 1880 - 1934 Chicago Emily Jordan
Tetford 1882 - 1995 Chicago North/South Joseph L. Rhodes
Tickfer 1870s - present Chicago Northside Maggie Jacobs
Till 1870 - 1930 Berlin, Germany > Chicago Sherry Siezega
Webber 1890 - 1920 Lakeview Elaine Larson-Neuhaus
Wenzel 1910 - 1970 Chicago Donna Sheraden
Young(er) 1870 - present Chicago North/South Joseph L. Rhodes



This page was updated 06/04/04.
Thank you for stopping by!
 

2002-2004 Chicago Genealogical Society